Manuka oil, also known as Leptospermum scoparium oil, is an essential oil that comes from steam-distilling leaves and growth tips from the New Zealand native manuka Tree.
East Cape Manuka Oil
What is manuka oil?
Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory and Antimicrobial
When used topically, manuka oil is good for the skin because it’s a herbal alternative to harsh ingredients and works holistically to combat the signs of many common skin issues such as acne and anti-aging, helping to provide clearer clean, naturally.
It was the discovery of the incredible antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties found in East Cape manuka oil that led to the development of ManukaRx’s skincare range back in 2017. You can learn more about our story here.
East Cape manuka oil vs manuka oil from other regions
We use East Cape manuka oil in all of our products because it has been proven to contain higher levels of β-triketones than regular manuka oil. One of the reasons for this could be due to the fact that the East Cape of New Zealand is the first part of New Zealand (and the world) to see the sun each day.
Our manuka oil is sustainably harvested from the wild and from plantations on the East Cape of New Zealand. We support a local community who harvest the leaves of the manuka bush and steam distill them over a period of 5-6 hours.
No it’s not honey
Believe it or not, manuka oil is different to manuka honey. Although both manuka honey and manuka oil are produced from the same plant, the honey is made from bees pollinating the flowers on the manuka tree, and the oil comes from a steam distillation process using only twigs and leaves, no flowers. Plus, East Cape manuka oil has been proven to be 1,000 x more powerful than manuka honey!
East Cape manuka oil vs tea tree oil
Not all oils are created equal. You might have heard of tea tree oil but did you know that East Cape manuka oil has been proven to be 20-30 times more effective against gram positive bacteria than Australian tea tree oil? That’s a lot.